LakerStats.com
Spacer

Player Search

Schedule/Results
» Last 3 Games
01.23.2020Box Score
Lakers128
Nets113
01.22.2020Box Score
Lakers100
Knicks92
01.20.2020Box Score
Lakers107
Celtics139
» Upcoming 3 Games
Sat, 01.25.20@ 76ers
Tue, 01.28.20 Clippers
Fri, 01.31.20 Trail Blazers
Buy Laker Tickets!
RazorGator.com

Quick Links




Pacific Division
2012-2013 Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Clippers5626.683--
Warriors4735.5739.0
Lakers4537.54911.0
Kings2854.34128.0
Suns2557.30531.0

Western Conference
2012-2013 Playoff Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Thunder6022.732--
Spurs5824.7072.0
Nuggets5725.6953.0
Clippers5626.6834.0
Grizzlies5626.6834.0
Warriors4735.57313.0
Lakers4537.54915.0
Rockets4537.54915.0
Jazz4339.52417.0
Mavericks4141.50019.0
Trail Blazers3349.40227.0
Timberwolves3151.37829.0
Kings2854.34132.0
Hornets2755.32933.0
Suns2557.30535.0


Great Laker Moments
Great Laker Moments
Check out our feature articles on the spectacular moments in Laker franchise history, written especially for LakerStats.com by Lakers Dynasty 2000 (LD2k).


All-Time Roster  Seasons  Team Records  Opponent History  AwardsUniforms Spacer
Left Corner
Great Moments In Laker History

Kareem Sets All-Time Scoring Record
By: Chris Manning (LD2k)


Los Angeles Lakers 129, Utah Jazz 115
April 5, 1984

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Between his unique demeanor and his spectacular acrobatics, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar played a brilliant style of basketball that separated him from every other 7-footer that roamed the paint.

During his 20-year career, which spanned three decades, he established his ability to score at will. His own athletic creation, the quintessential sky hook, always helped him gain point after point with ease and beauty.

During his stellar career, he became the all-time leading scorer in the regular season (38,387 points), playoffs (5,762), and the All-Star Game (251).

On April 5, 1984, Kareem led his Laker team to another victory defeating the Utah Jazz 129-115. However this was not just another win, but a great moment in not only Laker history, but NBA history as well.

Abdul-Jabbar would surpass Wilt Chamberlain's regular season scoring record. Midway through the fourth quarter, Kareem received a pass from Magic Johnson in the low post. The 7-foot-4-inch Utah center Mark Eaton immediately positioned himself behind Abdul-Jabbar, planting his body right into Kareem's back.

As Eaton pushed and shoved, Kareem used his saavy. He went with his "bread and butter move," starting with a fake to the right. As Eaton bit, he fell far enough to the right for Kareem to turn to the opposite direction toward the left baseline and allowing Kareem to set up for what would be a record-breaking shot. Eaton could not recover defensively, as Kareem was floating high towards the rafters.

Kareem elevated with his left arm in Eaton's chest, and right arm high into the heavens. He unleashed a beautiful sky hook that rolled off his gentle fingers and started its sweet path towards the basket.

As the ball fell perfectly through the net, he raised his career point total to 31,420, one point more than Chamberlain's career total, surpassing him as the NBA's all-time leading scorer. Not only did he set the new record, but he would continue to score nearly 7,000 more points in his next five seasons thanks to a few thousand more sky hooks.



E-Mail LakerStats.com

Spacer
Copyright © 2003-2012 LakerStats.com
Disclaimer/Credits - Privacy Policy - News Archive - Contact Us - Home
This site is not affiliated with the Los Angeles Lakers or the National Basketball Association.

Spacer