LakerStats.com
Spacer

Player Search

Schedule/Results
» Last 3 Games
01.23.2020Box Score
Lakers128
Nets113
01.22.2020Box Score
Lakers100
Knicks92
01.20.2020Box Score
Lakers107
Celtics139
» Upcoming 3 Games
Sat, 01.25.20@ 76ers
Tue, 01.28.20 Clippers
Fri, 01.31.20 Trail Blazers
Buy Laker Tickets!
RazorGator.com

Quick Links




Pacific Division
2012-2013 Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Clippers5626.683--
Warriors4735.5739.0
Lakers4537.54911.0
Kings2854.34128.0
Suns2557.30531.0

Western Conference
2012-2013 Playoff Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Thunder6022.732--
Spurs5824.7072.0
Nuggets5725.6953.0
Clippers5626.6834.0
Grizzlies5626.6834.0
Warriors4735.57313.0
Lakers4537.54915.0
Rockets4537.54915.0
Jazz4339.52417.0
Mavericks4141.50019.0
Trail Blazers3349.40227.0
Timberwolves3151.37829.0
Kings2854.34132.0
Hornets2755.32933.0
Suns2557.30535.0


Great Laker Moments
Great Laker Moments
Check out our feature articles on the spectacular moments in Laker franchise history, written especially for LakerStats.com by Lakers Dynasty 2000 (LD2k).


All-Time Roster  Seasons  Team Records  Opponent History  AwardsUniforms Spacer
Left Corner
Great Moments In Laker History

Just A Machine
By: Chris Manning (LD2k)


Los Angeles Lakers 126, Boston Celtics 121
April 14, 1962

Elgin Baylor/Bob CousyGreat Laker moments have come far and wide throughout the many years of this special franchise. Some might recall today's great moment, while others might recall yesterday's. If you go back to the earlier years, great moments came and went.

On April 14, 1962, a player by the name of Elgin Baylor turned into a “machine.” Baylor was known to fly with the birds as he was always amazing to those who watched on, with his high flying heroics and air-time spectaculars. But on this night, Baylor would not only be remembered for amazing acrobatics, but just for being literally un-stoppable.

It was Game 5 of the 1962 NBA Finals. The Lakers had defeated the Boston Celtics. Baylor finished the game with an NBA Finals record, 61 points, and brought down 22 rebounds to add to the historic performance.

When people remember that night, people can't find words to describe it. Baylor stunned the audience unlike anyone before his time with all sorts of moves. He was guarded by one of the finest in the league, Celtics' Tom “Satch” Sanders. Sanders later remembered Baylor's performance, “Elgin was just a machine in that game.”

A scoring machine he was, not only did he set a record NBA Finals 61-point game, but it wasn't even the main concern for him. Baylor speaks of his past performance years later, “All I remember is that we won the game, I never thought about how many points I had.”

Even though Boston went on to win the next two games and eventually the 1962 championship, Baylor's performance will always remain one for the books.

E-Mail LakerStats.com

Spacer
Copyright © 2003-2012 LakerStats.com
Disclaimer/Credits - Privacy Policy - News Archive - Contact Us - Home
This site is not affiliated with the Los Angeles Lakers or the National Basketball Association.

Spacer