LakerStats.com
Spacer

Player Search

Schedule/Results
» Last 3 Games
01.23.2020Box Score
Lakers128
Nets113
01.22.2020Box Score
Lakers100
Knicks92
01.20.2020Box Score
Lakers107
Celtics139
» Upcoming 3 Games
Sat, 01.25.20@ 76ers
Tue, 01.28.20 Clippers
Fri, 01.31.20 Trail Blazers
Buy Laker Tickets!
RazorGator.com

Quick Links




Pacific Division
2012-2013 Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Clippers5626.683--
Warriors4735.5739.0
Lakers4537.54911.0
Kings2854.34128.0
Suns2557.30531.0

Western Conference
2012-2013 Playoff Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Thunder6022.732--
Spurs5824.7072.0
Nuggets5725.6953.0
Clippers5626.6834.0
Grizzlies5626.6834.0
Warriors4735.57313.0
Lakers4537.54915.0
Rockets4537.54915.0
Jazz4339.52417.0
Mavericks4141.50019.0
Trail Blazers3349.40227.0
Timberwolves3151.37829.0
Kings2854.34132.0
Hornets2755.32933.0
Suns2557.30535.0


Great Laker Moments
Great Laker Moments
Check out our feature articles on the spectacular moments in Laker franchise history, written especially for LakerStats.com by Lakers Dynasty 2000 (LD2k).


All-Time Roster  Seasons  Team Records  Opponent History  AwardsUniforms Spacer
Left Corner
Great Moments In Laker History

A True Dogfight
By: Chris Manning (LD2k)


Los Angeles Lakers 112, Sacramento Kings 106 (OT)
June 2, 2002

Kobe CelebratesDynasties in sports rarely go unnoticed, and games that are not only won, but earned, help teams put their stamp on history. On June 2, 2002, the Los Angeles Lakers found themselves in another Game 7, the same Game 7 they found themselves in just two years prior against the Portland Trail Blazers in the Western Conference Finals. Just like their previous Game 7, this contest was not only won, but earned in every way by the Lakers, and proved who the real “Kings of the NBA“ were at the time.

The rivalry in this series seemed to grow exponentially as the two teams battled game after game. In some instances, each team only gained victory by a breathtaking buzzer-beater, while other wins were marked by resounding victory. But, there is always an end to every epic struggle, and this series came down to one game for the Western Conference title, and a trip to the NBA Finals.

Game 7 was played very tightly the whole way through. Stellar performances by Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O’Neal reassured everyone that the Lakers were not going to lose. Support from Rick Fox, Derek Fisher, and Robert Horry showed that every ounce of what the Lakers had in them was needed to pull out the victory.

As the game drew closer and closer to an end, Kings' guard Mike Bibby knocked down just about everything he put up, and helped his team climb back closer to the Lakers, who held a slim lead with just minutes left. Thanks to Bibby's hot shooting, the Kings eventually would tie the game at 100. With only seconds left in regulation, the Lakers found themselves in a position to win the game with a last-second shot. As their attempts failed, the Kings and sold-out Arco Arena were relieved to see that they would have one more chance to “Beat L.A.,” as the game was headed to overtime tied at 100.

In overtime, the Kings came out strong, scoring the first overtime points. As time ticked away, Shaquille O’Neal tied the game at 106 with a baseline jumper. Then O’Neal added a clutch pair of free throws just 27 seconds later which virtually sealed the victory.

The Kings came down and missed their next three shot attempts, and committed two turnovers that eventually gave the Lakers the 112-106 victory. The Lakers had now officially put a stamp on their season and their dynasty, outlasting the Kings, and then walking through New Jersey to win the championship two weeks later.

Shaquille O’Neal remembers back, “They played us well all season, they played us well during the series, they thought it was their time, but it wasn’t.” That year the true “Kings of the NBA” emerged from that epic series, and rightfully so. The 2002 Lakers became the first team in over 20 years to win a deciding game on the road in both the Conference Finals and the NBA Finals.



E-Mail LakerStats.com

Spacer
Copyright © 2003-2012 LakerStats.com
Disclaimer/Credits - Privacy Policy - News Archive - Contact Us - Home
This site is not affiliated with the Los Angeles Lakers or the National Basketball Association.

Spacer