LakerStats.com
Spacer

Player Search

Schedule/Results
» Last 3 Games
01.23.2020Box Score
Lakers128
Nets113
01.22.2020Box Score
Lakers100
Knicks92
01.20.2020Box Score
Lakers107
Celtics139
» Upcoming 3 Games
Sat, 01.25.20@ 76ers
Tue, 01.28.20 Clippers
Fri, 01.31.20 Trail Blazers
Buy Laker Tickets!
RazorGator.com

Quick Links




Pacific Division
2012-2013 Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Clippers5626.683--
Warriors4735.5739.0
Lakers4537.54911.0
Kings2854.34128.0
Suns2557.30531.0

Western Conference
2012-2013 Playoff Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Thunder6022.732--
Spurs5824.7072.0
Nuggets5725.6953.0
Clippers5626.6834.0
Grizzlies5626.6834.0
Warriors4735.57313.0
Lakers4537.54915.0
Rockets4537.54915.0
Jazz4339.52417.0
Mavericks4141.50019.0
Trail Blazers3349.40227.0
Timberwolves3151.37829.0
Kings2854.34132.0
Hornets2755.32933.0
Suns2557.30535.0


Great Laker Moments
Great Laker Moments
Check out our feature articles on the spectacular moments in Laker franchise history, written especially for LakerStats.com by Lakers Dynasty 2000 (LD2k).


All-Time Roster  Seasons  Team Records  Opponent History  AwardsUniforms Spacer
Left Corner
Great Moments In Laker History

On A Roll
By: Chris Manning (LD2k)


Lakers Win 33 Straight - Nov 5, 1971 - Jan 9, 1972
November 5, 1971

1971-1972 LakersIn professional basketball, streaks are recognized more by the amount of time they span. Some last only a short period of time, but some last days, or even weeks, and then there's the Los Angeles Lakers' magical run. Unlike any other streak in the history of the NBA lies the incredible 33-game winning streak by the 1971-72 Los Angeles Lakers.

The incredible streak began on November 5 with a win over Baltimore 110-106. From this night, through the next two months, the Lakers played “perfect” basketball. Win after win, night after night the Lakers kept rolling through the entire league. As Jerry West put it, “We felt invincible.”

As the streak continued, the Lakers found themselves matched against the defending-champion Milwaukee Bucks. The Lakers finally saw their record-shattering two-month winning streak crumble and end. “We lost it, Milwaukee didn’t win it,” Jim McMillian remembers.

Even though the streak ended at 33, their winning desire led them to an NBA Championship that season, their first since moving from Minneapolis in 1960. Fitting for the record-setting season, this special Laker team walked off from this memorable season with the championship at hand.

Below is a chart of the Lakers' 33-game winning streak:

DateOpponentScore
Nov 5, 1971@ Baltimore110-106
Nov 6, 1971@ Golden St.105-89
Nov 7, 1971New York103-96
Nov 9, 1971@ Chicago122-109
Nov 10, 1971@ Philadelphia143-103
Nov 12, 1971Seattle115-97
Nov 13, 1971@ Portland130-108
Nov 14, 1971Boston128-115
Nov 16, 1971Cleveland108-90
Nov 19, 1971Houston106-99
Nov 21, 1971Milwaukee112-105
Nov 25, 1971@ Seattle139-115
Nov 26, 1971Detroit132-113
Nov 28, 1971Seattle138-121
Dec 1, 1971@ Boston124-111
Dec 3, 1971@ Philadelphia131-116
Dec 5, 1971Portland123-107
Dec 8, 1971@ Houston125-120
Dec 9, 1971@ Golden St.124-111
Dec 10, 1971Phoenix126-117
Dec 12, 1971Atlanta104-95
Dec 14, 1971@ Portland129-114
Dec 17, 1971Golden St.129-99
Dec 18, 1971@ Phoenix132-106
Dec 19, 1971Philadelphia154-132
Dec 21, 1971@ Buffalo117-103
Dec 22, 1971@ Baltimore127-120
Dec 26, 1971Houston137-115
Dec 28, 1971Buffalo105-87
Dec 30, 1971@ Seattle122-106
Jan 2, 1972Boston122-113
Jan 5, 1972@ Cleveland113-103
Jan 7, 1972@ Atlanta134-90


E-Mail LakerStats.com

Spacer
Copyright © 2003-2012 LakerStats.com
Disclaimer/Credits - Privacy Policy - News Archive - Contact Us - Home
This site is not affiliated with the Los Angeles Lakers or the National Basketball Association.

Spacer