LakerStats.com
Spacer

Player Search

Schedule/Results
» Last 3 Games
04.16.2014Box Score
Lakers113
Spurs100
04.14.2014Box Score
Lakers119
Jazz104
04.13.2014Box Score
Grizzlies102
Lakers90
» Upcoming 3 Games
Season Over
Buy Laker Tickets!
RazorGator.com

Quick Links




Pacific Division
2012-2013 Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Clippers5626.683--
Warriors4735.5739.0
Lakers4537.54911.0
Kings2854.34128.0
Suns2557.30531.0

Western Conference
2012-2013 Playoff Standings
Final
TeamWLPct.GB
Thunder6022.732--
Spurs5824.7072.0
Nuggets5725.6953.0
Clippers5626.6834.0
Grizzlies5626.6834.0
Warriors4735.57313.0
Lakers4537.54915.0
Rockets4537.54915.0
Jazz4339.52417.0
Mavericks4141.50019.0
Trail Blazers3349.40227.0
Timberwolves3151.37829.0
Kings2854.34132.0
Hornets2755.32933.0
Suns2557.30535.0


Great Laker Moments
Great Laker Moments
Check out our feature articles on the spectacular moments in Laker franchise history, written especially for LakerStats.com by Lakers Dynasty 2000 (LD2k).


All-Time Roster  Seasons  Team Records  Opponent History  AwardsUniforms Spacer
Left Corner
CAREER LAKER STATS » NICK VAN EXEL
Position: Guard
Born: November 27, 1971
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 195 lbs.
College: Cincinnati, 1993
Uniform: #9
Nick Van Exel
 REGULAR SEASON AVERAGESStat Abbreviations 
Season G MPG FG% FT% 3PT% ORB DRB TRB APG SPG BPG TO PF PPG
1993-1994 81 33.3 .394 .781 .338 .60 2.40 2.90 5.8 1.05 .10 1.79 1.90 13.6
1994-1995 80 36.8 .420 .783 .358 .30 2.50 2.80 8.3 1.21 .08 2.75 1.96 16.9
1995-1996 74 34.0 .417 .799 .357 .40 2.10 2.40 6.9 .95 .14 2.11 1.55 14.9
1996-1997 79 37.2 .402 .825 .378 .60 2.30 2.90 8.5 .95 .13 2.68 1.39 15.3
1997-1998 64 32.1 .419 .791 .389 .50 2.50 3.00 6.9 1.00 .09 1.63 1.88 13.8
Averages7634.8.410.795.364.502.302.807.31.03.112.211.7414.9
 REGULAR SEASON TOTALSStat Abbreviations 
Season G MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
1993-1994 81 2,700 413 1,049 150 192 123 364 47 191 238 466 85 8 145 154 1,099
1994-1995 80 2,944 465 1,107 235 300 183 511 27 196 223 660 97 6 220 157 1,348
1995-1996 74 2,513 396 950 163 204 144 403 29 152 181 509 70 10 156 115 1,099
1996-1997 79 2,937 432 1,075 165 200 177 468 44 182 226 672 75 10 212 110 1,206
1997-1998 64 2,053 311 743 136 172 123 316 31 163 194 442 64 6 104 120 881
Totals 378 13,147 2,017 4,924 849 1,068 750 2,062 178 884 1,062 2,749 391 40 837 656 5,633
 
 PLAYOFF AVERAGESStat Abbreviations 
Season G MPG FG% FT% 3PT% ORB DRB TRB APG SPG BPG TO PF PPG
1994-1995 10 46.4 .414 .763 .318 .90 2.90 3.80 7.3 2.10 .20 2.20 3.30 20.0
1995-1996 4 34.3 .296 .769 .313 1.00 3.00 4.00 6.8 .50 .00 2.75 2.50 11.8
1996-1997 9 39.2 .378 .824 .273 .70 2.80 3.40 6.4 1.11 .00 2.00 2.11 14.4
1997-1998 13 28.2 .331 .725 .314 .70 1.80 2.50 4.2 .62 .08 1.69 2.31 11.6
Averages936.7.366.767.306.802.503.305.91.14.082.032.5614.7
 PLAYOFF TOTALSStat Abbreviations 
Season G MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
1994-1995 10 464 67 162 45 59 21 66 9 29 38 73 21 2 22 33 200
1995-1996 4 137 16 54 10 13 5 16 4 12 16 27 2 0 11 10 47
1996-1997 9 353 45 119 28 34 12 44 6 25 31 58 10 0 18 19 130
1997-1998 13 367 50 151 29 40 22 70 9 23 32 54 8 1 22 30 151
Totals 36 1,321 178 486 112 146 60 196 28 89 117 212 41 3 73 92 528
 
 ALL-STAR GAMESStat Abbreviations 
Season G GS MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
1997-1998 10205 14 2 2 1 6 1 2 3 2 0 0 2 0 13
Totals102051422161232002013
Averages   .3571.000.167        13.0
 
 Miscellaneous Stats
Nick played in 378 out of a possible 410 regular season games. (92.2%)
Nick played in 36 out of a possible 36 playoff games. (100%)
 Nick's Honors And Awards (As A Laker)
2nd Team All-NBA Rookie (1994)
NBA All-Star (1998)
 Other Lakers To Wear Nick's Number
#9Jim Chones, Bryon Russell, Chucky Atkins, Laron Profit, Sun Yue, Matt Barnes, Chris Kaman

Numbers in red indicate league leader.

If a player was selected to an All-Star Game, but didn't play, a blank row will show under that season.

Total Rebounds were not officially tracked until 1950-1951 season.
Minutes were not officially tracked until 1951-1952 season.
Offensive and Defensive Rebounds, Steals, and Blocks were not officially tracked until 1973-1974 season.
Turnovers were not officially tracked until 1977-1978 season.
3-Point Field Goals instituted for 1979-1980 season.
Spacer
Copyright © 2003-2012 LakerStats.com
Disclaimer/Credits - Privacy Policy - News Archive - Contact Us - Home
This site is not affiliated with the Los Angeles Lakers or the National Basketball Association.

Spacer